What is the “Storm In Progress Rule” and How Can It Affect My Slip & Fall Claim?
[…] If you were injured on someone’s property during or after a storm, it’s essential to speak with a Charleston WV slip and fall attorney as soon as possible. Call the Love Law Firm at (304) 344-5683. In the meantime, you can learn more about the “storm in progress rule” below.

What is the Storm in Progress Rule?

The “storm in progress” rule is fairly common in several other states, especially states in the northern parts of the United States. Furthermore, many states follow a rule where a property owner is not liable if the conditions to maintain the property are too dangerous. For instance, Section 55-7-28 of the West Virginia Code states that a property owner does not owe a duty of care to protect others when the dangers are “open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant.”

Imagine the following scenario:

There’s a major storm coming to Charleston, and it’s bringing heavy rains, winds, and lightning and thunder. During a break in the storm, you realized that you forgot to pick up groceries.